By Alex Firdaus · Updated September 2, 2026 · Prices checked against each firm's own account plans page in August 2026
Quick answer: Maven Trading lists the cheapest prop firm challenge in 2026 at $17 for a $5K account and $13 for a $2K account, both already reflecting Maven Trading's standing MVN discount. Sure Leverage Funding comes next at $25 for $5K, then FundingPips at $29. Blueberry Funded and FXIFY tie at $39. Every price on this page is forex and CFD. Futures evaluations price lower and sit on a separate list.
Every discount code on this page sits in the comparison table below. Maven Trading's code MVN is already priced into the $17 figure.
Table of Contents
- Cheapest prop firms compared
- Cheapest challenges under $20
- What a cheap challenge really costs
- Hidden costs to check before buying
- 1. Maven Trading
- 2. Sure Leverage Funding
- 3. FundingPips
- 4. FundedNext
- 5. The5ers
- 6. Goat Funded Trader
- 7. Blueberry Funded
- 8. FXIFY
- 9. FundYourFX
- 10. Instant Funding
- Cheapest instant funding prop firms
- Cheap forex prop firms
- Cheap crypto prop firms
- Which discount code saves the most
- Corrections and rule changes
- FAQ
- Best cheap prop firm by priority
Cheapest prop firms in 2026, compared
Maven Trading has the lowest listed price of any forex prop firm on this page at $17 for a $5K account. Every row below shows the price on that firm's own account plans page for a $5K account, sorted low to high. The FundedTrading.com code for each firm sits in its own column.
| # | Prop firm | Listed price ($5K) | Code | Drawdown | Split | Payout speed | Review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maven Trading | $17 | MVN (already applied) | Static (2-Step, 3-Step) | 80% | Every 10 business days | Review |
| 2 | Sure Leverage Funding | $25 | FT35 | Static 8% (standard Instant) | Up to 100% | 24 business hours | Review |
| 3 | FundingPips | $29 | FTR | 6% max loss (2 Step Pro) | 80-100% | Weekly to on-demand | Review |
| 4 | FundedNext | $32.99 | FT5 | Static (all Stellar models) | Up to 95% | 24h guarantee, ~40h average | Review |
| 5 | The5ers | $35 (High Stakes) | FTR10 | Trailing 6% (High Stakes) | 80-100% | Bi-weekly | Review |
| 6 | Goat Funded Trader | $36 | FIRSTGFT (new customers) | Static (challenge models) | 80-100% | 2 business days | Review |
| 7 | Blueberry Funded | $39 (Prime 2-Step) | FT40 | Static (Prime, 1-Step, 2-Step) | 80-90% | 14-day cycle | Review |
| 8 | FXIFY | $39 (Three Phase) | FT30 | Trailing (Three Phase) | Up to 90% | On-demand first payout | Review |
| 9 | FundYourFX | $47 (Instant Classic) | FT60 | Static 6% (every plan) | Up to 95% | Within 24 hours | Review |
| 10 | Instant Funding | $48 (Two-Phase) | FT18 | Static 8% (Two-Phase) | 80% | On-demand | Review |
Two rows need context. Blueberry Funded lists Prime 2-Step at $55 on Blueberry Funded's own site, cut to $39 by a promotion built into that specific plan. Instant Funding's $48 row is the Two-Phase evaluation, not the no-evaluation flagship account, which costs $239 for $5K.
For the full rule set across every firm on this page, use the prop firm comparison tool.
What is the cheapest prop firm challenge under $20?
Maven Trading sells the cheapest outright challenge under $20 at $13 for a $2K account and $17 for a $5K account. Two firms go lower on upfront cost through payment structure rather than price: Maven Trading charges $5 upfront on Buy Now Pay Later, and Sure Leverage Funding runs a Free Challenge with a $1 to $5 activation fee.
Buy Now Pay Later matters if cash today is the constraint rather than total cost. Maven Trading takes $5 at checkout and defers the rest of the fee until after you pass. You still owe the full amount, so this lowers the entry barrier without lowering the price. Traders searching for a $5 prop firm challenge or a $1 prop firm account are usually looking for exactly this mechanism, not a genuinely $5 account.
| Route | Firm | Upfront cost | What you actually get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest outright price | Maven Trading | $13 | $2K 3-Step account, fee paid in full |
| Buy Now Pay Later | Maven Trading | $5 | Balance of the fee due after you pass |
| Free Challenge | Sure Leverage Funding | $1 to $5 | Activation fee only, restricted rule set |
| Cheapest $5K account | Maven Trading | $17 | $5K 3-Step, 3% static drawdown |
What does a cheap prop firm challenge really cost?
The real cost of getting funded is the challenge fee multiplied by the number of attempts you need, not the price on the checkout page. Most traders who eventually pass need two to three attempts. A trader who needs three tries at a $200 challenge has spent $600 and holds the same funded account as a trader who paid $51.
What multiple attempts cost at each firm
Find your firm's row, then read across to the number of attempts you think you realistically need. The two bottom rows show what the same number of attempts costs at typical premium pricing.
| Firm and plan | Listed fee | 2 attempts | 3 attempts | 5 attempts | Fee refunded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maven Trading 3-Step $5K | $17 | $34 | $51 | $85 | 3rd withdrawal |
| Goat Funded Trader 2-Step $5K (FIRSTGFT) | $17 | $34 | $51 | $85 | Full, one-time fee |
| Sure Leverage Funding 3-Step $5K | $25 | $50 | $75 | $125 | 4th payout |
| FundingPips 2 Step Pro $5K | $29 | $58 | $87 | $145 | Not refunded |
| FundedNext Stellar Lite $5K | $32.99 | $66 | $99 | $165 | 3rd payout |
| The5ers High Stakes $5K | $35 | $70 | $105 | $175 | Program dependent |
| Blueberry Funded Prime 2-Step $5K | $39 | $78 | $117 | $195 | 1st payout |
| FundYourFX Instant Classic $5K | $47 | $94 | $141 | $235 | 3rd payout |
| Typical mid-tier firm, $100K account | $200 | $400 | $600 | $1,000 | Varies |
| Typical premium firm, $200K account | $540 | $1,080 | $1,620 | $2,700 | Varies |
Five separate attempts at Maven Trading cost $85, less than half of one $200 challenge and under a sixth of a single $540 challenge. That gap is the entire argument for starting cheap. FundingPips 2 Step Pro has the third-lowest listed price on this page and does not refund the registration fee on that model, so refund timing changes the real cost as much as the entry fee does.
Why the pass rate makes cheap challenges matter
FPFX Tech analysed a 2026 dataset of more than 300,000 prop trading accounts and found that 7% of funded accounts ever received a payout. Evaluation pass rates run between 5% and 10% per attempt across the industry. At those odds, budgeting for one attempt is the mistake, and paying premium prices for that single attempt compounds it.
Maximum drawdown breaches cause roughly 70% of failures. Traders size positions against the full account balance and forget that a $5K account with 8% max drawdown holds $400 of loss buffer. Understanding static and trailing drawdown rules matters more than saving $10 on entry.
What hidden costs make cheap prop firms expensive?
Four cost structures push a cheap firm past the price of an expensive one: trailing drawdown, payout caps, plan-specific promotions that are not the code you think, and rule changes tied to purchase date. Check all four on the exact account model you plan to buy.
Trailing drawdown shrinks your buffer as you profit
A trailing drawdown follows your equity upward. Open a $5K account with 5% trailing drawdown, make $500 profit, and the drawdown floor rises from $4,750 to $5,225. You hold $275 of buffer, not $750. Static drawdown stays fixed to the starting balance. On this page, FXIFY Three Phase and The5ers High Stakes both use trailing drawdown. Maven Trading 2-Step and 3-Step, Sure Leverage Funding standard Instant, FundedNext Stellar, Goat Funded Trader challenge models, Blueberry Funded Prime, and every FundYourFX plan use static drawdown.
Payout caps create a ceiling you will not see at checkout
Maven Trading caps withdrawals at $10,000 per 30-day rolling cycle across all your accounts combined, and voids profit above that in the same cycle. Sure Leverage Funding caps every account type at 5% of starting balance per payout cycle. For a trader scaling into larger accounts, these caps matter more than a $10 difference in entry fee.
Two discounts on one page are not the same discount
Blueberry Funded shows Prime 2-Step at $55 struck through next to $39, tied to a 30% promotion on that specific plan. FundedTrading.com's code FT40 is a separate 40% offer applied through the FundedTrading.com link. Only one discount applies per order. Confirm the final total at checkout before you pay.
1. Maven Trading: the cheapest listed price in 2026
Maven Trading is a forex and CFD prop firm with the lowest listed price on this page. Maven Trading charges $17 for a $5K 3-Step account and $13 for a $2K account, both already including the standing MVN discount. Maven Trading uses static drawdown on the 2-Step and 3-Step models.
Maven Trading runs six account types including OMO 2-Step, which puts the harder profit target in Phase 2, and Buy Now Pay Later at $5 upfront. Maven Trading applies no minimum trading days on the 1-Step and 3-Step. The 1-Step and Instant models use trailing drawdown rather than static, so pick the 2-Step or 3-Step if static drawdown is why you are here.
Pros
- Lowest listed price on this page at $13 for $2K and $17 for $5K
- Static drawdown on both the 2-Step and 3-Step models
- Fee refunded on the third withdrawal
- Buy Now Pay Later drops upfront cost to $5
Cons
- $10K payout cap per 30-day cycle, profit above it voided
- Mandatory risk interview after $5,000 in lifetime payouts
- IP address must stay in one region throughout
Best for: beginners who want the lowest listed price and can work within the $10K monthly payout cap. Read the full Maven Trading review.
Maven Trading discount code
Apply this code at Maven Trading checkout:
Offer: 40% off, already reflected in the $17 and $13 prices shown above.
2. Sure Leverage Funding: cheap instant funding with static drawdown
Sure Leverage Funding is a forex and CFD prop firm based in Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, operating since 2023. Sure Leverage Funding lists a 3-Step $5K challenge at $25 and applies a true 8% static drawdown on the standard Instant Funding account, fixed to your starting balance.
Sure Leverage Funding runs ten account types. Instant Funding Zero removes the profit consistency rule. The Free Challenge carries a $1 to $5 activation fee. Sure Leverage Funding backs payouts with a 24-business-hour guarantee and adds a 10% split bonus if Sure Leverage Funding misses the window.
Pros
- True 8% static drawdown on standard Instant Funding
- Profit split scales to 100%
- 24-business-hour payout guarantee with a 10% penalty if missed
- Ten account types including a Free Challenge
Cons
- Layered rulebook that is easy to trip if unread
- 5% withdrawal cap per cycle on every account type
- Operating since 2023, shorter record than The5ers
Best for: traders who want static-drawdown instant funding cheaply and will read a detailed rulebook. Read the full Sure Leverage Funding review.
Sure Leverage Funding discount code
Apply this code at Sure Leverage Funding checkout:
Offer: 35% off any Sure Leverage Funding programme.
3. FundingPips: rebuilt lineup, cheaper than before
FundingPips is a forex and CFD prop firm that rebuilt its entire model lineup in 2026. FundingPips lists 2 Step Pro at $29 for a $5K account, the cheapest current entry. FundingPips applies a 6% max loss on 2 Step Pro and does not refund the registration fee on that model.
FundingPips retired the old 1 Step product and replaced it with 1 Step Flex, which runs a 12% target and 12% max loss on one flat 85% bi-weekly split. FundingPips Zero remains instant-funded and carries the tightest rules in the lineup: 5% trailing drawdown, a 15% consistency score, and seven profitable days in every 30.
Pros
- Third-cheapest listed price on this page at $29
- Five models covering evaluation and instant routes
- Payout menu on 2 Step Standard runs weekly to on-demand
Cons
- 2 Step Pro does not refund the registration fee
- FundingPips Zero requires 7 profitable days in every 30
- Model names changed in 2026, so older guides describe products that no longer exist
Best for: traders who want a low price and a payout menu rather than a fixed cycle. Read the full FundingPips review.
FundingPips discount code
Apply this code at FundingPips checkout:
Offer: 20% off at FundingPips checkout.
4. FundedNext: static drawdown across every Stellar model
FundedNext is a forex and CFD prop firm that sells a $5K account on Stellar Lite at $32.99. FundedNext uses static drawdown across every Stellar evaluation model and refunds the fee on the third payout. FundedNext holds more than 72,000 Trustpilot reviews at 4.5 out of 5, the largest verified review sample of any prop firm.
FundedNext guarantees payouts within 24 hours and pays $1,000 compensation for a missed deadline. FundedNext's own homepage states an average processing time of roughly 40 hours, so a slow payout still carries compensation but same-day processing is not the baseline. Stellar 2-Step and Stellar 1-Step start at $6K, and Stellar Lite fills the $5K gap.
Pros
- Static drawdown on every Stellar model
- Up to 95% profit split and $4M scaling
- 24-hour payout guarantee backed by $1,000 compensation
- 72,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5 out of 5
Cons
- Average payout processing runs closer to 40 hours than 24
- Stellar 2-Step and 1-Step require a $6K minimum
- FT5 is the smallest discount code on this page
Best for: traders planning to scale, who want static drawdown and the largest verified review sample. Read the full FundedNext review.
FundedNext discount code
Apply this code at FundedNext checkout:
Offer: 5% off any FundedNext Stellar account.
5. The5ers: the longest track record on this page
The5ers is a forex and CFD prop firm operating since 2016, the oldest firm on this page. The5ers lists High Stakes at $19 for a $2.5K account and $35 for $5K. The5ers holds a 4.8 out of 5 Trustpilot score from more than 26,000 reviews with no documented systemic payout failure.
The5ers runs three programs plus a 2026 futures line. High Stakes uses trailing drawdown from peak balance. Hyper Growth is the instant-funding option and the one that uses static drawdown, at 6% from your opening balance, priced at $52 for $5K. If static drawdown is why you are considering The5ers, buy Hyper Growth rather than High Stakes.
Pros
- Operating since 2016, longest record on this page
- 4.8 out of 5 Trustpilot from 26,000+ reviews
- $19 entry on a $2.5K High Stakes account
- Scales to $4M with splits up to 100%
Cons
- High Stakes uses trailing drawdown, not static
- 2-minute news freeze on evaluation and funded stages
- Bootcamp leverage capped at 1:10
Best for: traders who weight track record above price. Read the full The5ers review.
The5ers discount code
Apply this code at The5ers checkout:
Offer: 5% off The5ers CFD and futures programs.
6. Goat Funded Trader: fully refundable one-time fee
Goat Funded Trader is a forex and CFD prop firm listing a 2-Step GOAT $5K account at $36. Goat Funded Trader's code FIRSTGFT drops that to $17 for new customers, matching Maven Trading's price. Goat Funded Trader charges the fee once and refunds it in full, rather than refunding after a third or fourth payout.
Goat Funded Trader runs nine account models across five platforms and scales to $2M. The challenge models 1-Step GOAT, 2-Step GOAT and 3-Step GOAT use static drawdown. Instant GOAT and Instant Pro calculate trailing drawdown from your all-time equity high. Pick a challenge model if static drawdown is the reason you chose Goat Funded Trader.
Pros
- $17 for new customers with FIRSTGFT, matching the cheapest price here
- Fee is a one-time payment and 100% refundable
- Static drawdown on all challenge-based models
- 2-business-day payout guarantee with $1,000 if late
Cons
- FIRSTGFT applies once, to new customers only
- Instant GOAT and Instant Pro use trailing drawdown
- Nine models means real work comparing rule sets
Best for: first-time buyers who want Maven Trading's price with a fully refundable one-time fee. Read the full Goat Funded Trader review.
Goat Funded Trader discount code
Apply this code at Goat Funded Trader checkout:
Offer: 50% off a first account, new customers only. Returning customers use GFT40 for 40% off.
7. Blueberry Funded: broker-backed with static drawdown
Blueberry Funded is a broker-backed forex and CFD prop firm operating as Blueberry Markets (SVG) LLC. Blueberry Funded lists Prime 2-Step at $55, shown struck through next to $39 under a promotion built into that plan. Blueberry Funded uses static drawdown on the Prime, 1-Step and 2-Step models.
Blueberry Funded runs five routes plus a synthetic-indices product covering 12 instruments that trade 24 hours. Blueberry Funded applies different rules to accounts opened after March 12, 2026. Blueberry Funded is not available to traders in the United States, Australia and several other listed countries. Blueberry Funded's Trustpilot page currently shows a rating-unavailable notice tied to a guideline review while displaying more than 1,500 underlying reviews.
Pros
- Static drawdown on Prime, 1-Step and 2-Step
- Broker-backed by Blueberry Markets
- Five routes plus a 24-hour synthetic indices product
Cons
- Only one discount applies per order, so FT40 and the built-in promo do not stack
- Closed to traders in the United States and Australia
- Trustpilot rating currently unavailable pending a guideline review
Best for: traders who want a broker-backed firm with static drawdown and can access it from their country. Read the full Blueberry Funded review.
Blueberry Funded discount code
Apply this code at Blueberry Funded checkout:
Offer: 40% off any Blueberry Funded plan. Only one discount applies per order, so FT40 does not stack with the built-in plan promotion.
8. FXIFY: the broadest product menu on this page
FXIFY is a broker-backed forex and CFD prop firm supported by FXPIG. FXIFY's own FAQ confirms Three Phase at $39 for a $5K account as FXIFY's cheapest entry point. FXIFY uses trailing drawdown on Three Phase and pays an on-demand first payout after your first successful funded trade.
FXIFY runs seven programme types across CFD and dedicated crypto lineups. FXIFY won FundedTrading.com's Best Broker-Backed Prop Firm 2026 and Best 2-Step Challenge Prop Firm 2026 awards. FXIFY's seven programmes do not share one rule set or one drawdown type, so price the exact programme and account size before comparing FXIFY to other firms here.
Pros
- On-demand first payout after the first funded trade
- Seven programmes including a dedicated crypto line with 80+ assets
- Backed by broker FXPIG
- Two FundedTrading.com awards for 2026
Cons
- Three Phase uses trailing drawdown
- The $19 Instant Funding Lite price applies to a $2.5K account, not $5K
- Seven programmes with different rule sets take work to compare
Best for: traders who want programme choice and the fastest first payout. Read the full FXIFY review. FXIFY also appears on our best broker-backed prop firms list.
FXIFY discount code
Apply this code at FXIFY checkout:
Offer: 30% off any FXIFY programme.
9. FundYourFX: static drawdown on every account including instant
FundYourFX is a forex and CFD prop firm based in Hong Kong, operating since 2021 with more than 220,000 traders. FundYourFX lists Instant Funding Classic at $47 for a $5K account, which code FT60 brings to roughly $19. FundYourFX applies static drawdown to every plan, including both instant models.
FundYourFX requires no evaluation phase and applies no profit cap at any stage. FundYourFX refunds the fee after three successful payouts. FundYourFX has won FundedTrading.com's Best Instant Funding Prop Firm award three times, in 2023, 2024 and 2026, the only firm to win that category more than twice.
Pros
- Static drawdown on every plan including both instant accounts
- No evaluation phase and no profit cap
- FT60 brings a $5K instant account to about $19
- Three-time FundedTrading.com Best Instant Funding winner
Cons
- Starting split as low as 50% on Instant Classic
- Profit target required before the first payout
- MatchTrader only, with no native MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5
Best for: traders who want to skip evaluation and specifically want static drawdown on an instant account. Read the full FundYourFX review.
FundYourFX discount code
Apply this code at FundYourFX checkout:
Offer: 60% off, the largest code on this page. Brings a $5K Instant Classic to about $19.
10. Instant Funding: the $48 product is an evaluation, not the instant account
Instant Funding is a forex and CFD prop firm, and Instant Funding is also the name of one specific account type it sells. Instant Funding lists the Two-Phase evaluation at $48 for a $5K account with 8% static drawdown. Instant Funding prices the no-evaluation flagship account at $239 for $5K, outside this page's range.
Instant Funding sells Two-Phase, One-Phase, IF Micro and IF1 alongside the flagship. Each of those requires passing an evaluation or a time-boxed sprint before Instant Funding treats you as fully funded. IF1 is a 24-hour sprint account at $38 for $5K with a 90% split, which is the closest low-price match to no-evaluation access at this firm.
Pros
- 8% static drawdown on the Two-Phase evaluation
- On-demand payouts on Two-Phase
- IF1 offers a 90% split at $38 for $5K
Cons
- The flagship Instant Funding account costs $239 for $5K
- The firm name and one product name are identical, which causes buying mistakes
- IF1 is a single 24-hour window rather than an ongoing account
Best for: traders who want on-demand payouts on a static-drawdown evaluation and will read the product name carefully. Read the full Instant Funding review.
Instant Funding discount code
Apply this code at Instant Funding checkout:
Offer: 18% off every Instant Funding account type.
What is the cheapest instant funding prop firm?
FundYourFX is the cheapest genuine instant funding prop firm on this page once a code is applied, bringing a $5K Instant Funding Classic account to roughly $19 with FT60. Sure Leverage Funding lists standard Instant Funding cheaply and applies 8% static drawdown. Both skip the evaluation phase entirely.
| Firm | Instant product | Listed price ($5K) | Drawdown | Profit target before payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundYourFX | Instant Funding Classic | $47 (~$19 with FT60) | 6% static | 10% |
| Sure Leverage Funding | Instant Funding | $25 (3-Step listed) | 8% static | Consistency rule applies |
| The5ers | Hyper Growth | $52 | 6% static | Program dependent |
| Instant Funding | Flagship Instant Funding | $239 | Smart Drawdown | None |
Instant funding carries a trade-off that the marketing rarely states plainly. Every cheap instant account on this page attaches a profit target, a consistency rule, or a lower starting split in place of the evaluation. FundYourFX starts Instant Classic at a 50% split that scales to 100% after 12 to 15 consecutive payouts. Compare the full route to your first payout, not the entry price. Our best instant funding prop firms guide ranks these on rules rather than price.
What should you check on cheap forex prop firms?
Check drawdown type on the specific account model, not the firm. All ten firms on this page are forex and CFD prop firms, and several of them run static drawdown on one model and trailing drawdown on another. The firm name tells you nothing about which one you are buying.
| Drawdown type | Firms and models |
|---|---|
| Static | Maven Trading 2-Step and 3-Step, Sure Leverage Funding standard Instant, FundedNext Stellar (all), Goat Funded Trader challenge models, Blueberry Funded Prime and 1-Step and 2-Step, FundYourFX (all), Instant Funding Two-Phase, The5ers Hyper Growth |
| Trailing | Maven Trading 1-Step and Instant, FXIFY Three Phase, The5ers High Stakes, Goat Funded Trader Instant GOAT and Instant Pro, FundingPips Zero |
Spreads matter for forex traders in a way they do not for futures traders, who pay exchange fees rather than spread. Check live spreads on each firm's own platform or demo before buying, especially if you scalp or trade gold. Futures evaluations price lower per dollar of funded capital because margin-based sizing needs less real-capital reserve on the firm's side, so compare those separately on our best futures prop firms list.
For larger account sizes, pricing does not scale linearly. See the cheapest $50K funded accounts and the cheapest $100K prop firm accounts for those tiers.
Which cheap prop firms support crypto?
Seven firms on this page support crypto CFD trading alongside forex. None of them is a crypto-native prop firm, so crypto sits as one instrument category among several rather than the core product. FXIFY runs the only dedicated crypto product line here, covering more than 80 crypto assets.
| Firm | Crypto CFDs | Crypto detail |
|---|---|---|
| FXIFY | Dedicated line | Crypto One Phase and Crypto Instant Funding, 80+ assets |
| Maven Trading | Yes | 400+ instruments, crypto leverage capped at 1:2 |
| FundedNext | Yes | Crypto CFDs at 1:1 leverage across all Stellar models |
| Goat Funded Trader | Yes | Crypto CFDs across models, leverage 1:2 |
| Sure Leverage Funding | Yes | Multi-asset including crypto |
| Blueberry Funded | Yes | Crypto alongside forex, indices and synthetics |
| FundYourFX | Yes | Crypto assets across programs via MatchTrader |
Crypto CFDs track a price feed rather than routing orders to an exchange. If you want a firm that executes on a real exchange or on-chain, that is a different product category covered in our best crypto prop firms guide. Crypto leverage on this page tops out at 1:2, far below forex leverage at the same firms.
Corrections and rule changes since the last update
Prop firms change products faster than comparison pages get rechecked. Every entry below is a figure this page carried previously and has since corrected against the firm's own current documentation. Dated so you can match it to what you may have read elsewhere.
| Firm | Previously stated | Corrected to |
|---|---|---|
| FundedNext | No $5K account; 5-hour average payout | Stellar Lite at $5K for $32.99; ~40-hour average |
| The5ers | High Stakes static; Hyper Growth $85 | High Stakes trailing; Hyper Growth $52 |
| FundYourFX | Instant accounts use trailing drawdown | Static on every plan, 6% Classic and 8% Pro |
| Instant Funding | $48 buys a no-evaluation account | $48 is the Two-Phase evaluation; flagship is $239 |
| Blueberry Funded | Cheapest ASIC-backed prop firm | Operating entity is Blueberry Markets (SVG) LLC |
| FundingPips | 1 Step at 10% target, 6% max loss, ~$36 | 1 Step Flex at 12% target, 12% max loss; 2 Step Pro $29 |
| Goat Funded Trader | 24-hour payout guarantee | 2 business days, +$1,000 if missed |
One claim on this page remains unresolved. FundingPips' "Zero Payout Denial" policy, referenced in earlier versions, could not be re-confirmed against FundingPips' current documentation. Treat that specific claim as unverified until FundingPips restates it.
Which prop firm discount code saves the most?
FundYourFX carries the largest discount on this page at 60% off with code FT60, which brings a $5K Instant Funding Classic account from $47 to roughly $19. Goat Funded Trader's FIRSTGFT gives 50% off a first account. Maven Trading's MVN discount is 40% and is already built into the $17 and $13 prices quoted throughout this page.
| Code | Firm | Discount | Applies to | Price after code ($5K) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT60 | FundYourFX | 60% | Any plan | ~$19 (Instant Classic) |
| FIRSTGFT | Goat Funded Trader | 50% | First account, new customers | $17 (2-Step GOAT) |
| MVN | Maven Trading | 40% | Any plan, already applied | $17 (3-Step) |
| FT40 | Blueberry Funded | 40% | Any plan, does not stack | $39 (Prime 2-Step) |
| GFT40 | Goat Funded Trader | 40% | Returning customers | $22 (2-Step GOAT) |
| FT35 | Sure Leverage Funding | 35% | Any programme | ~$16 (3-Step) |
| FT30 | FXIFY | 30% | Any programme | ~$27 (Three Phase) |
| FTR | FundingPips | 20% | Any model | ~$23 (2 Step Pro) |
| FT18 | Instant Funding | 18% | Every account type | ~$39 (Two-Phase) |
| FT5 | FundedNext | 5% | Any Stellar account | ~$31 (Stellar Lite) |
| FTR10 | The5ers | 5% | CFD and futures | ~$33 (High Stakes) |
The largest percentage is not always the lowest final price. FundYourFX's 60% off lands at about $19, while Maven Trading's 40% off lands at $17, because Maven Trading starts from a lower list price. Compare the final figure in the right-hand column rather than the discount size.
Cheapest prop firms FAQ
What is the cheapest prop firm in 2026?
Maven Trading has the lowest listed price in 2026 at $13 for a $2K account and $17 for a $5K account, both already reflecting Maven Trading's MVN discount. Sure Leverage Funding is next at $25 for a $5K account before code FT35, then FundingPips at $29 before code FTR.
What is the cheapest $5K prop firm challenge?
Maven Trading sells the cheapest $5K prop firm challenge at $17 on the 3-Step model, a price that already includes its standing discount. Goat Funded Trader matches $17 for new customers using code FIRSTGFT. FundedNext's Stellar Lite fills the $5K slot at $32.99, since FundedNext's other Stellar models start at $6K.
Is there a $5 prop firm challenge?
Maven Trading's Buy Now Pay Later model costs $5 upfront and defers the rest of the fee until after you pass, which is the closest thing to a $5 prop firm challenge on this page. Sure Leverage Funding runs a Free Challenge with a $1 to $5 activation fee. Neither is a $5 total cost, and both carry the full fee or a restricted rule set behind the low entry.
What is the industry pass rate for prop firm challenges?
Evaluation pass rates run between 5% and 10% per attempt across the industry. FPFX Tech analysed a 2026 dataset of more than 300,000 accounts and found 7% of funded accounts ever reached a payout. This is why entry price matters: three failed $17 attempts cost $51, while three failed $200 attempts cost $600.
Do cheap prop firms actually pay out?
Every firm on this page has a verified payout history. Goat Funded Trader processes payouts within 2 business days and pays an extra $1,000 if it misses that window. The5ers has operated since 2016 with no documented systemic payout failure. Maven Trading reports distributing more than $130 million to date.
What is the biggest prop firm discount code right now?
FundYourFX's code FT60 is the largest discount on this page at 60% off, bringing a $5K Instant Funding Classic account to roughly $19. Goat Funded Trader's FIRSTGFT gives 50% off a first account, landing at $17. Maven Trading's MVN code is 40% and is already included in the $17 price quoted on this page, so no further code is needed at Maven Trading checkout.
What is the difference between static and trailing drawdown?
Static drawdown fixes your loss limit to the starting balance and never moves it. Trailing drawdown moves the floor upward as your equity grows, which shrinks your buffer as you profit. Static drawdown is more forgiving for most traders. Maven Trading's 2-Step and 3-Step, all of FundedNext's Stellar models, and every FundYourFX account use static drawdown.
Which cheap prop firm has the fastest payouts?
Goat Funded Trader guarantees processing within 2 business days and adds $1,000 if it misses. Sure Leverage Funding and FundYourFX both target 24-hour processing. FundedNext guarantees 24 hours with $1,000 compensation, though FundedNext's own homepage states a roughly 40-hour average in practice.
Are cheap prop firm challenges harder to pass?
Price and difficulty are separate variables. Difficulty comes from drawdown type, drawdown size and profit target, not from the fee. Maven Trading's 3-Step costs $17 and runs a 3% static drawdown, which is tight. FundYourFX's Instant Classic costs more and runs a 6% static floor with no evaluation at all. Compare the rules on the exact model rather than assuming a cheap fee signals a harder challenge.
Why does Blueberry Funded show two different prices for the same account?
Blueberry Funded displays a struck-through original price next to a current price reflecting a plan-specific promotion. On Prime 2-Step that is $55 crossed out next to $39 under a 30% label. FundedTrading.com's code FT40 is a separate 40% offer, and only one discount applies per order. Confirm which one you are getting at checkout.
Best cheap prop firm for each priority
| Your priority | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest listed price | Maven Trading | $13 for $2K and $17 for $5K, discount already applied |
| Lowest upfront cost | Maven Trading | Buy Now Pay Later takes $5 at checkout |
| Fully refundable fee | Goat Funded Trader | $17 with FIRSTGFT, one-time fee refunded in full |
| Static drawdown on instant funding | FundYourFX | 6% static on Classic, about $19 with FT60 |
| Cheap instant with a payout guarantee | Sure Leverage Funding | 8% static, 24-business-hour guarantee with a penalty clause |
| Longest track record | The5ers | Since 2016, 4.8 out of 5 from 26,000+ reviews |
| Scaling and long-term earnings | FundedNext | Up to 95% split, $4M scaling, static drawdown throughout |
Methodology: FundedTrading.com re-verified every firm in August 2026 against its own live review page and the firm's own account plans page. Ranking uses each firm's own listed price for a $5K account, sorted low to high, with the FundedTrading.com code noted separately. Pass rate data comes from the FPFX Tech 2026 dataset of 300,000+ accounts. Read the full review methodology.
Compare every prop firm on rules, not just price
60+ reviewed firms side by side on drawdown type, payout speed, platform and fee.
Open the comparison tool




